C-X1 Home Complete Rush Discography Rush Lyric Database Complete Rush Videography Rush Image Database Latest Rush News Rush Tour Information Rush Biographies & Articles Rush Reviews Other Rush Links The Rush Store

Rush - Different Stages

There are 15 active users currently online.

different stages live
Released: November 10th, 1998
(Discs 1 & 2 were recorded live at various venues during the 1994 "Counterparts" Tour and during the 1997 "Test For Echo" Tour.
Disc 3 was recorded live at the Hammersmith Odeon, February 20, 1978)

Certified Gold by RIAA: December 2, 1998
View All Album Certifications

Highest Billboard Chart Position: 35
|A Show of Hands| -- |Tracks| -- |Liner Notes| -- |Articles| -- |Album Artwork| -- |Album Review| -- |Purchase| -- |Rush in Rio|

liner notes


All Mixing Engineered by Paul Northfield
Mixed at McLear Pathe Studios-Toronto Canada
Assisted by Denis Tougas and John Biondich
Live Recodings and Invaluable Pre-Mixing Organisation by Robert Scovill
Assisted by Eric Kugler at Eldon Boy Studios - Phoenix, Arizona
Sequencing and Invaluable Assistance by Simon Pressey
Mastered at Gateway Mastering - Portland, Maine by Bob Ludwig
Executive Production - Liam Birt and Pegi Cecconi

Hammersmith Recording Engineered by Terry Brown

Art Direction, Illustration and Design by Hugh Syme
Photography - Andrew MacNaughtan
Additional photography - Dimo Safari, Tony Frederick & Fin Costello

Boss - Liam Birt
Lighting - Howard Herns Ungerleider
Live Sound Engineer - Robert Scovill
Guitar Tech - Jim Johnson
Keyboard Tech - Tony 'Jack Secret' Geranios
Drum Tech - Larry Allen
Bass Techs - Russ Ryan & Steve Cohen
Stage Manager - Craig Blazier
Office Production - Skip Gildersleeve, Karin Blazier
Monitors - Brain Keefe, George (Barney) Barnes
Band Assistant - Peter Rollo
Bike Wrangler - Phil (Brutus) McMullen
Moving Lights - Matt (Sniffy) Druzbik
Stage Technicians - George Steinert, Lorne (Hey Gump) Wheaton, Rick Munroe
Firm of Drisdale and Drisdale Acct. - John Whitehead and Scotty McBirt
See Factor Lighting - Ed Duda, Don Lodico, Andy Preston, Phil Karatz, Bob Chaize
Electrotec Sound Crew - Charles Lawson, Jason Alt, Mike Humble
BCC Video Crew - Jeff Claire, Keith Marrero, Kraig Boyd, Jim Malone
Laserlite Crew - Charlie Passerelli, John Popowycz
Drivers - Arthur MacLear, Dan Johnson, Dave Cook, Aline Jones, Mickey Miller, Danny Powers, Melanie Posey
Riggers - Billy Collins, Brian Collins, Richard Acebo
Bus Drivers - David Burnette, Paul Hortop, Davis Smith, Steve Huddleston
Management - Ray Danniels / SRO Management, Toronto
Management Staff - Sheila Posner, Pegi Cecconi, Cynthia Barry, Shelley Nott, Anna LeCoche, Karen Jones, Steve Hoffman, Randy Rolfe
Booking Agents - Phil Ernst for ICM Agency / Neil Warnock for The Agency Group
Merchandising - Mike McLoughlin & Rob Flynn

Hello you,

This collection was recorded over a span of 20 years, primarily during 3 tours. Our desire was to record many shows hoping to capture some "magic" performances as naturally as possible. But, as Murphy's Law would dictate, with well over 60 shows to choose from, we found ourselves being drawn to a mere handful. We have tried not to "mess" with these tapes very much and to present something that we think represents a fairly definitive retrospective of our live work and changing sound over that period of time.

Of course, no band is an island, and so we thank our various crew members, management staff and drivers throughout the years who have been the unfailing support system that has kept us rolling, stage to stage, with great dedication and professionalism, and good humour.

But most significantly, we would like to thank our many fans around the world for their long-standing support which, to our continuing amazement, has enabled us to hang around for so damn long - despite the inherent weirdness of our music!

best wishes to all


"suddenly...you were gone...from all the lives you left your mark upon"

In loving memory of Jackie and Selena

1998 Atlantic Records 1998 Anthem Entertainment

  • Rush Cover Feature: Geddy Lee - Bassist Magazine, January 1999
  • Rock of Ages - Hard Roxx Magazine, February 1999
  • The Different Stages of Rush - Canadian Musician Magazine, March 1999

  • track listing

    Disc 1

    1. Dreamline (5:34)
    2. Limelight (4:32)
    3. Driven (5:16)
    4. Bravado (6:23)
    5. Animate (5:29)
    6. Show Don't Tell (5:29)
    7. The Trees (5:28)
    8. Nobody's Hero (5:01)
    9. Closer To The Heart (5:13)
    10. 2112
    --I: Overture (4:32)
    --II: The Temples of Syrinx (2:20)
    --III: Discovery (4:17)
    --IV: Presentation (3:40)
    --V: Oracle: The Dream (1:49)
    --VI: Soliloquy (2:07)
    --VII: Grand Finale (2:39)

    Disc 2

    1. Test For Echo (6:15)
    2. Analog Kid (5:14)
    3. Freewill (5:36)
    4. Roll The Bones (5:58)
    5. Stick It Out (4:42)
    6. Resist (4:27)
    7. Leave That Thing Alone (4:46)
    8. The Rhythm Method [Drum Solo] (8:19)
    9. Natural Science (8:05)
    10. Force Ten (4:47)*
    11. The Spirit of Radio (5:00)
    12. Tom Sawyer (5:18)
    13. YYZ (instrumental 5:25)

    Disc 3

    1. Bastille Day (5:07)
    2. By-Tor and the Snowdog (4:59)
    3. Xanadu (12:32)
    4. A Farewell to Kings (5:53)
    5. Something For Nothing (4:01)
    6. Cygnus X-1 (10:23)
    7. Anthem (4:47)
    8. Working Man (4:00)
    9. Fly By Night (2:04)
    10. In The Mood (3:34)
    11. Cinderella Man (5:09)

    * Force Ten only appeared on the Japanese release of Different Stages